Development of Program to Improve Coordinators' Ability to Utilize Senior School Volunteers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kuraoka Masataka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50596848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世代間交流 / 学校支援 / シニアボランティア / コーディネーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on developing a training program for school support coordinators to utilize senior volunteers for better school support. The program was developed to learn the issues of school support coordinators, understand the physical and cognitive traits of elderly volunteers, and explore how to utilize senior volunteers in school settings, and was implemented in three municipalities. After the training program, a school support activity was introduced in an elementary school with senior volunteers involved. The total score of attitude toward elderly by the students declined after the intervention but positive score was improved. Based on this study, a manual for school support coordinators and senior volunteers was developed.