Support for Internatioal Students in the Post Great East Japan Earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Kazuko  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20374887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords留学生支援 / 留学生教育 / リスクマネジメント / 東日本大震災 / 防災・減災教育 / 危機管理 / 共同教育 / 減災・防災教育 / 国際教育 / 大学の国際化 / 国際情報交換(オーストラリア、アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influences of the Great East Japan Earthquake of March 11 on the support for international students and ways to improve the quality of education, support, and risk management at universities. Based on the surveys and interviews conducted with international students as well as faculty and staff at universities, the study examined actions taken by the stakeholders during the chaotic event and factors that had influenced their decision-making.
The results of the study were then utilized in creating a handbook of risk-management for educators and staff and developing a course to teach international and Japanese students disaster preventions and restoration attempts of Japan which was highly evaluated by the students as well as the practitioners. As the needs of international students become more diversified and complex in this rapidly globalizing world, this study played a role of analyzing the current education and support system for international students.