Research on Postgradute Programs for University Administration Professionals in the US and the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTaisho University (2013-2014)
Yokohama City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Atsuko  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30513048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大学管理運営職 / 大学院課程 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ: イギリス / スタッフ・ディベロップメント(SD) / 専門職養成 / 大学経営人材 / 高等教育研究 / 大学管理運営専門職 / スタッフ・ディベロップメント(SD) / アメリカ: イギリス / スタッフディベロップメント(SD) / アメリカ:イギリス / スタッフデベロップメント(SD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to identify how university administration positions in the United States and the United Kingdom are professional, as well as to show how graduate programs are developed. I found out that the percentage of the university managerial professional staff occupies was a little more than 20 percent of all staff members. In the both US and UK, a staff holding a master and a doctorate was being increased recently. In addition, the graduate school which trains a leader of a university was popular and related to staff's carrier promotion in the US. In the UK, the number of graduate schools which develops the capability of a university professional staff was still few, and this situation was similar to Japan. But the training which can be put in each university was enriched more than Japan. The aim of graduate programs for university staffs in the US and the UK was to nurture a reflective leader with research skills through writing a dissertation/thesis.