A Study of Educational Strategies of Chinese Families in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Zhou Feifan  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (80270867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異文化適応 / 家族構造 / 中国人家族 / 移動家族の異文化適応 / 定住と教育戦略形成 / インタビュー調査 / 家族の異文化適応 / 教育戦略 / 追跡調査 / 国際移動 / 中国人の国際移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on qualitative survey toward the Chinese family living in Japan.The followings are the research objects.1formation of the educational strategy in the process of cross-cultural adaptation.2utilization and adjustment of social resources in the conflict situation.3. maintenance and reconstruction of the educational function of the family (home education)
The study results are as follows.1.Chinese families living in Japan are1.positive for accepting Japanese culture,2.tend to regard the “unknown” as Japanese culture,3.granted language as tool.4.The parents’ influence on the matters related to China is getting weaker through their child’s grade getting higher in school.5.All the parents’ language skills, sense of value, social capital are related to their child’s career decision making.6.Short-term educational strategy for problem solving, and the long-term educational strategy has a large impact on where the family lives