The Japanese Model of Developing the Whole Child as an International Model: A Comparative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUNEYOSHI Ryoko  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育 / 日本型モデル / 国際モデル / 全人的人間形成モデル / 21世紀型能力資質 / 21世紀型能力資質 / 全人的な人間形成 / 教育の国際比較 / 全人的人間形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the internationalization of the Japanese model of schooling, especially the Japanese model of educating the total (whole) child.
Based on the high scores of Japanese students on international tests, Japanese school education is internationally seen as having maintained a high level of instruction for decades. However, this understanding of Japanese schooling tends to be based on a rather narrow interpretation of "ability" which is linked to mastering subjects. Though the education of the total (whole) child is an official goal of Japanese education, and is built into the Japanese curriculum, this model of Japanese education has rarely been discussed in the international arena.
The purpose of this project was to make relevant information available to the international audience for discussion and the exchange of ideas.