Comparative Social Historical Study on the Education-Welfare, Reconstruction of the Relation between Schooling, Home and Labor and the Support of School Attendance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2015)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2012)
Principal Investigator
KURAISHI ICHIRO  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10345316)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育福祉 / ビジティング・ティーチャー / 福祉教員 / 長期欠席 / 貧困 / 新移民 / 被差別部落 / 学校・家庭・労働の再編 / 特別学級 / アフリカ系アメリカ人学校 / All-Day Neighborhood学校l / 就通学支援 / オールデー・ネイバーフッドスクール / アフタースクールプログラム / プレストン・ウィルコクス / フリーダムスクール / スクールソーシャルワーク / 就学義務 / 就通学保障 / ビジティング・ティーチャー / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the comparison of visiting teacher in America and the Fukushi Kyoin in Japan, I pictured the process of reconstruction of relation between schooling, home and labor. Visiting teachers emerged when the Compulsory School Attendance Law was effectively enforced to prevent any child labor. Visiting teachers widened their scope to include the children of new immigrants and mildly retarded students. Further, they pioneered a new field of vocational guidance to adolescents. It represented the new situation that schooling exclusively takes the role of preparing students to their future job after once breaking off their relations to work and labor. In contrast the Fukushi Kyoin took an ambivalent role to students' life security. In some time their life security was threatened by Fukushi Kyoin's act of preventing junior high students from laboring. In other times life security was secured by Fukushi Kyoin's support to family of applying public assistance.