A Conparative Study on Private Primary Education in Asia and Africa : Forcusing on Quality Primary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HIDEAKI Shibuya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50183398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGAWA Kazuto  東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70366376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords私立学校 / 初等教育 / 教育の質 / インド / 南アフリカ / ケニア / タンザニア / 基礎教育の普遍化 / 民営初等教育 / 質の高い教育 / インターナショナルスクール / 私立学校教育 / 義務無償教育 / 低学費私立学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the international goal of universalization of quality basic education by 2015, not only efforts of public sector of education, but also contributions of private sector, private primary schools, might be in consideration. Though the ratio of private primary schools is comparatively small, the number is recently growing, and private primary schools have been attracting parents and children. But there are various opinions on what the quality primary education is. This research examined the role of private sector on universalization of quality primary education through interviews with directors and principals of private schools in India, South Africa, Kenya, and Tanzania, and hearing opinions of educational scholars in these countries.