Intercultural Training for Teachers in European Multicultural Situation; about the Pestalozzi Programme of Council of Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITANI Takeshi  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (60182747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Akiko  福岡大学人文学部教育, 臨床心理学科, 講師 (70570266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords欧州審議会 / 異文化間教育 / 教員研修 / ペスタロッチ・プログラム / 国際機関 / NGO / 国際理解教育 / Pestalozzi Programme
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the intercultural training to teachers in European countries who are working in multicultural setting. Specifically, I make focuses on intercultural teacher training programme, "Pestalozzi Programme” of Council of Europe.
From this research project, I made clear some findings of intercultural training of teachers as bellow:1) Teachers should know about the knowledge of intercultural education, because they are not familiar with such knowledge or teaching method. 2) For the children who are living in multicultural Europe, the knowledge, such as intercultural literacy, tolerance, and communication skill and so on, is essential. 3) The most suitable way to teach children living in multicultural situation is not traditional way but active learning methods such as participation or active ways of learning. 4) Finally, it is very important to introduce intercultural point of views to the teacher training from initial to in-service training phase.