Project/Area Number |
24531061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yuriko 東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (50323829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRATSUCHI Satomi 九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (60154372)
NAGASHIMA Mariko 洗足こども短期大学, 幼児教育保育科, 講師 (60591451)
白土 悟 九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (60154374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUMAMOTO Junko 大分大学, 国際教育研究センター, 教授 (60336245)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 留学生 / 地域活性化 / 社会統合 / 地域間格差 / 教育の国際化 / グローバル人材 / 留学生就職支援 / 高度人材 / 国際研究者交流 オーストラリア / 国際研究者交流 韓国 / 高度外国人材 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア / 韓国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When compared to metropolitan cities, regional cities have several disadvantages in trying to attract international students. They all face common phenomena including an aging population, a smaller number of companies and less employment opportunities. Many international students prefer to study in a metropolitan city, seeking a more exciting environment and better employment and part-time job opportunities. Several municipalities have started working with local universities and companies to attract and support international students to revitalize and internationalize the regions. In this research, these efforts and policies in Fukuoka and Hiroshima prefectures in Japan, the Australian State of South Australia (SA) and Daegu city in Korea were compared and social changes were analyzed.