A Study on the Result and Development of Basic Education Curriculum Reform in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Minoru  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60300498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Toshifumi  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (20173239)
KAMPEERAPARB Sunate  名古屋大学, 大学院交際開発研究科, 講師 (90362219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Koro  高知県立大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10344847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイ / 国際研究者交流(タイ) / 教育学 / 比較教育 / カリキュラム / 国際情報交換(タイ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Thailand, the Basic Education Core Curriculum in 2008 was introduced focused on school based curriculum development. Schools at the level of basic education in Thailand try to foster competency for global society and upcoming ASEAN community through the World-Class Standard School project and learning activities on ASEAN as the part of curriculum contents which are developed subjectively by schools. However, there are many challenges on the implementation of the curriculum, for example it contains too much learning contents. It could be said that the argument of next stage of curriculum reform should be based on the analyses.