A comparative sociology of policy making processes about the professionalization in higher education by creating new universities in France and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
OMAE Atsumi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (50262481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育学 / 教育社会学 / 高等教育 / 日仏比較 / 新構想大学 / 職業専門化 / 文化資本 / 政策形成 / 比較教育 / フランス / 教育刷新
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has attempted to compare the processes of professionalization in higher education by creating new universities in France and Japan during the 1960s-70s. Our three main results were discussed in an international colloquium and in the final study report. (1) New universities were created in answer to demands for economic development, educational growth, human capital, lifelong education etc., and they have led the professionalization both in France and Japan. (2) In Japan, the policy group called "Line of the Central Council for Education" had elaborated a plan of creating a new university in the 1960s by catching up the models of western countries. (3) The idea of "planning" in an international context in the post-war period had affected the policy making of higher education planning and new university creation in the two countries.