International Comparative Study of the Modern Training System of Islamic Religious Leaders and the Promotion of Harmonious Relations among Different Religions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mina  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30298442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Setsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10172678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイスラーム / 宗教指導者養成 / 宗教間融和 / インドネシア / トルコ / マレーシア / イスラーム宗教指導者養成 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider the modern training system of Islamic religious leaders and the promotion of harmonious relations among different religions, from the point of view of international comparison. The object countries are Indonesia, Malaysia, Turkey, and the Netherlands. Throughout this study, we showed the findings as follows. First, the function of training the Islamic religious leaders is partly included into the national education system in these countries, even the philosophy of religious leader and the training style are remarkably varied in the private educational institutions like pondok pesantren (Islamic boarding schools in Indonesia) and madrasah (Islamic schools). Second, the promotion of harmonious relations among different religions, such as the study about other religions and the tolerance towards different religions is gradually proceeded, even the interpretations related to the religious teachings depends on Islamic religious leaders.