Interculture Education in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO TATSUMI  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 研究員 (40626470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords異文化理解教育 / 移民子弟 / イタリア / 異文化間教育 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years immigrants’ children born in Italy have increased, then now in Italy, there are many immigrants’ students born there. In that situation, their language and cultural problems are hardly revealed. School persons think that their original country is not related to academic performance. However, immigrants’ original country is related to their jobs and intentions; academic- or labor-oriented. For instance, children is serious about their studies when thier parents want to them go to the next stage of education.
Then, in some town, segregation by nationality exists. It is not least that this situation and culture are brought to schools. In Italy, high school students assume responsibility for their-self. On the other hand elementary and junior high school students are influenced by their parents. The range of their activities and friends is greatly influence by their parents.