Research on Roles of Teachers for the Multicultrual Coexistence Society in Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshio  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40304365)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメキシコ / 多文化教育 / 多文化主義 / 農村教師 / 農村教育 / 先住民 / 二言語文化間教育 / インターカルチュラル教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined an extensive amount of documents collected from research centers including the National Library in order to investigate multicultural education policies, teacher education, and educators’ active endeavors in the society of Mexico. In particular, the focus of this research was on the chronological changes in the policies and teacher contribution to the local communities. The major findings were that the bilingual teachers, who were fluent in both indigenous languages and Spanish, have played leading roles not only in educating children, but also in promoting the cultures and rights of indigenous people along with revitalizing and developing regional areas.