Higher Education Adaptation to Environment:Anaysis of Origin, Transformation and Properness of Origanization and Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MURASAWA Masataka  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (00284224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITSUKA Tomokazu  宮崎大学, 教育・学生支援センター, 准教授 (30248637)
ASONUMA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80261759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Naoyuki  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20314776)
HASHIMOTO Koichi  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40260509)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高等教育 / 大学 / 適正規模 / 計量分析 / 経営学 / 組織論 / 大学経営 / 意思決定 / 行動選択 / 高等教育政策 / 統計分析 / 最適規模 / 規模と範囲の経済 / アメリカ / 研究大学 / 大学院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the optimal scale and scope of an organizational unit which effectively alleviate the growing workload of Japanese professors in administrative and management tasks.The effect of the size and scope of labo on administrative time was dependent by their major. We also considered whether and how the self-image, mission, and vision of universities was perceived and internalized by the management of Japanese universities and empirically examined the determinants of shaping such individual perceptions.A multiple regression analysis revealed that the economy of scale brought out by an undergraduate student enrollment gradually slowed down and decelerated executive perceptions, with regard to establishing a globally recognized status. The management in universities granted with the same amount of external research funds in both studied years responded more passively in 2012 than did in 2005 on the self-assessment of whether having established a status as a global knowledge base.