The Effects of Extended Family on Class Differences of Educational Attainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Sohei  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90321562)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族社会学 / 出身階層 / 家族制度 / 教育社会学 / 拡大家族 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 親族 / 階層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the nationally representative surveys, I examined the relation between the educational attainment of the respondents' children and the educational certificates of extended family members as grand parents and uncles and aunts, net of respondent's educational certificate and other important variables as sex and cohort of the children. The results of the various analyses show the direct effects of the certificates of extended family members on educational attainment of the children. It is not supported by the data that these effects indicate the direct transmission, which traditional family institution promotes, of economic and/or cultural capitals of extended family members to the children. More appropriate interpretation is that their certificates work as the reference for the respondents in forming their educational expectation to their own children.