Project/Area Number |
24531071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
AKUZAWA Mariko 大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (20305692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
弘田 洋二 大阪市立大学, 創造都市研究科, 教授 (60285278)
矢野 裕俊 武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80182393)
Research Collaborator |
梶山 武志 (一社)大阪府専修学校各種学校連合会
半田 壱 尼崎市立尼崎高校, 教諭
肥下 彰男 大阪府立西成高校, 教諭
森川 登志夫 奈良県立奈良北高校, 教諭
梁 陽日 立命館大学, 大学院先端総合学術研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 通信制高校 / 後期中等教育における学習権保障 / 社会的条件不利 / 広域制通信制高校 / サテライト教育施設 / 技能教育施設 / サポート校 / 学校外における学修の単位認定 / 教育の規制緩和 / 若者支援 / 教育と社会をつなぐ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of corresponding senior high schools has more than doubled since 2000 in Japan, with sharp increase of private schools. The increase reflects the starting of deregulation of school systems, as well as the increase of youth who need alternative upper secondary education opportunities. Correspondence senior high schools become “the last safety net” that respond to the needs of youth who have difficulties in continuing their education in full time senior high schools, due to poverty, family problems, disabilities and illness, less academic performances after long-term school absence, and to various other reasons. The research focuses on the functions of such schools, clarified their programs, school systems, and network with out-of-school organizations in supporting the youth to resume their upper secondary education.