Empirical study of student culture and student support - Focusing on "Pupilization" of students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKeiai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kiyoshi  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30012579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Kozo  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70176551)
HAMAJIMA Koji  同志社大学, 学習支援・教育開発センター, 准教授 (50459278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学生文化 / 学生調査 / 生徒化 / 大学満足度 / 授業満足度 / 大学改革 / 学校化 / 学生支援 / 授業出席率 / 大学類型 / 大学生 / 大学教育 / アンケート / キャンパスライフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the change of student culture base on a survey in 2013 which was answered by 2,789 students at 15 different universities.This survey shows that the percentage of attending classes has increased and students are more satisfied with their relationship with classmates, professors, campus environment and campus life than before.
University innovation and tough job market has influenced students to become more obedient and deligent which we call “pupilization" of students.