Comparing Asian and "Western" Bilateral Aid Institutions: Convergence and Divergence in the Global Movement for Educational Expansion
Project/Area Number |
24531075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
DAWSON Walter 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70586445)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Development / Education / ODA / Cambodia / JICA / KOICA / China / EU / 教育 / 開発 / カンボジア / 日本 / 中国 / 韓国 / 国際協力 / 二国間援助 / 開発途上国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In comparing Asian bilateral donor agencies with Western agencies, it was found that agencies such as JICA or KOICA are more likely to follow the global EFA policy agenda, with Korea learning much from Japan, while China pursues its own separate policy agenda. Korea’s development as an ODA donor is modeled on that of Japan from the organization of KOICA to the approaches it takes to educational development. China in comparison is less involved in the education sector and chooses to focus its ODA on infrastructure projects. In terms of policy foundations, both Japan and Korea adhere largely to international standards of human rights-based approaches to development while China has been criticized for lacking transparency and not protecting the human rights of local peoples affected by its development and investment projects in developing countries.