New Development of Assessment Standards for University Organizational Functions and Their Application ; Administrative Organizations and Staff Competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Tadashi  順天堂大学, 企画調査室, 部長 (00398661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Keiji  追手門学院大学, 教育開発センター長・教授 (50444732)
YAMASAKI Sono  京都外国語大学, 総合企画室, 参事 (70449502)
DAMBARA Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30102263)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Junji  京都大学, 総長室(教育担当), 課長
SHIMIZU Eiko  愛媛大学, 教育企画室, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大学職員 / 大学事務組織 / 事務組織規則 / ジョブ・ディスクリプション / 職務説明書 / 機能評価 / 職員能力 / SD(スタッフ・デベロップメント) / 事務組織 / 事務分掌 / 評価基準 / 職務 / 職務記述書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discusses the importance of conducting a baseline summary of the responsibilities of university staff, focusing on their roles as individuals in the system as criteria for assessing the functions of the administrative organization. From this perspective, this paper proposes the introduction of a method of administration and operation based on job descriptions actually used in the United States and Europe and verifies their effectiveness, indicating that there is strong potential for the introduction of this method.