Project/Area Number |
24531080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Atsuko 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90195769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HANAI Miwa 早稲田大学, 兼任講師 (70578476)
Research Collaborator |
鄭 新蓉 北京師範大学, 教授
魏 曼華 北京師範大学, 副教授
武 宇林 北方民族大学, 教授
呉 暁蓉 四川大学, 教授
李 恩珠 韓国・明知短期大学, 客員教授
ボロル 内蒙古財経大学, 副教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | エスニック・マイノリティ(少数民族) / 中国 / 女性 / 家庭教育 / 文化の継承/断絶 / 近代学校教育 / 回族 / 教員 / エスニック・マイノリティ / 家族 / 近代教育 / 少数民族 / 文化伝達 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to explore the reality of success or struggle of ethnic culture in ethnic minority families in China by analyzing the enrollment, migration, and transformation under social change after the 1980s. The following conclusions were obtained from the study:(1) Many ethnic minority women work in distant cities with the spread of modern education. These women are free from the tradition of their ethnic culture.(2) Some of the ethnic minority women marry into other ethnic groups. It is very difficult for them to preserve their cultural legacy after marriage; there is a discontinuity of the woman’s cultural inheritance in such a marriage.(3) Parents of many ethnic minority children work away from their hometown. Many children are separated from their parents and live alone in a school dormitory. The separation of a family and its effect on the child’s education pose a serious sociological problem and can hinder the continuity of their own culture.