Efficiency and Efficacy Assessment of Private University Management from the point of view of internal and external environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Sono  京都外国語大学, 総合企画室, 参事 (70449502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITABA Yoshio  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60151453)
Research Collaborator MIYAJIMA Koji  京都学園大学, 教育開発センター, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大学経営 / 大学評価 / ガバナンス / 経営効率性 / DEA / Malmquist生産性指数 / リーダーシップ / DEA / Malmwuist生産性指数 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified universities as agents that produce education, research and social services and quantitatively analysed their activities from the point of view of efficiency. Furthermore, the relationship between internal factors (university mission/plan, organizational structure, members of staff, governance) and external factors (subsidy/certified evaluation and accreditation systems) were discussed as factors that affect efficiency.
The results of analysis showed that external factors affect the leadership of the university chancellor and that the function of management has an effect on the implementation of university principles, goals and plans. Meanwhile, efficiency has a negative, albeit indirect, effect on the implementation of university principles, goals and plans and it was demonstrated that some kind of innovation is required to reconcile quality assurance for education and efficiency in management.