The analysis of cyber-bullying and its backgrounds indirection with school violence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hara Kisoharu  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20278469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI KENSHI  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (20240070)
ASADA HITOMI  華頂短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (80454859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネットいじめ / 教育社会学 / いじめ / 高校生 / 生徒指導 / 暴力行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This analysis showed three important facts from the big survey.Those are as follows (I separated two types of bullying in this paper. One is real bullying that is to say face to face bullying. The another is cyber-bullying that is occurred in SNS tools; with cell phone or Internets and so on.)
1. Both real bullying and cyber-bullying have the some phenomena. That is to say two types of bullying are on the same field in the other word the victim of real bullying is also that is in the cyber-bullying. 2. Particularly in high schools the cyber-bullying can be divided into 2 types. In competitive high schools cyber-bullying is shown as a jest (Iziri in Japanese), but in non- competitive high schools the cyber-bullying is seen of direct attack to the victims with ill words. 3. The teachers and parents make the students find the importance of friendship with others. That is to say to warmup the social capital will be the best solution in this phenomena.