Empirical Research on the Role of Education as a Poverty Prevention Measures for Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Akiko  武庫川女子大学, 教養部, 講師 (20550627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords女性 / 貧困 / 予防策 / ジェンダー / ファイナンシャルリテラシー / キャリア教育 / 女子大学生への質問紙調査実施 / 女性大学生への質問紙調査結果の中間報告 / 女性大学生への質問紙調査結果の分析・考察の継続 / 女性の生活の質と幸福に関する口頭発表 / 大学生の金銭感覚や将来設計に関する面接調査実施 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to find what kind of education can play a role as a poverty prevention measures for women. To explore the risk factors of poverty, monetary sense of female university students were examined through conducting interviews from the context of the life events. As a result, while the number of female students who receive a loan type scholarship increase, their strong interests in the marriage and childbirth decreased the sense of obligation to return money. In contrast, female students in commerce and economics seemed not only be interested in money, but also good at money management: many of them had leared how important money management was at home. it is necessary to provide women with the education like the one those in commerce and economics had received in puplic education in orer to prevent women in general from falling in a poverty.