Sustaining of the support efforts of Hikikomori from the talks of ex-Hikikomori people and the supporters,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2014)
Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KUSAGA Mari  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10312167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHAYAMITI Takuya  九州看護福祉大学, 社会福祉学科, 准教授 (10412785)
SAKAI Kuniko  九州看護福祉大学, 看護学科, 特任准教授 (30369839)
KOGA Yukiko  九州看護福祉大学, 口腔保健学科, 准教授 (30412779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsひきこもり / 支援の連続性 / 早期介入・長期支援 / 教育から就労への移行 / 多機関連携 / 支援の重層構造 / 支援連続性の課題 / 早期対応 / 教育と就労機関の連携 / 長期支援 / 情報の受け渡しシステム / 多機関のネットワーク / ひきこもり予防 / 語り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper we examine issues about sustaining Hikikomori support efforts from the needs of Hikikomori young individuals,the family members,and their supporters.Our major purpose here is to clarify the current state of and issuesofsustaining the Hikikomori support efforts.To achieve this goal we have made inquiries of 9 Hikikomori individuals,8 family members,21 supporters,and 4 graduates that were part time students.We have divided them into 8 groups,conducted the interview survey of the individuals and of the groups with the current state of and the issues of sustaining the supports,then summarized each issue. As a result we have extracted 15 keywords from 8 survey results,discussed them among researchers,and clarified 3 issues; ① making systems for early detection and long-term support,②support practices to help them to find work after graduation, ③multi-layered and multi-institutional support systems witch can deal with the issues in every development stage.