Empirical research on Japanese models of public high schools based on the International Baccalaureate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI KUMIKO  国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10259989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEFUJI Fuyuko  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90254903)
黄 丹青  目白大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10550692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOU Tansei  目白大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10550692)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際バカロレア / ディプロマ・プログラム / 高校教育 / 政策立案 / 公立学校 / IBDP / 比較研究 / グローバル人材 / 国際比較研究 / 米国 / ドイツ / 中国 / 英国 / 国際バカロレア機構 / 公立高校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the International Baccalaureate was a three-stage process. The first stage was the introduction of the International Baccalaureate into international schools and United World Colleges early on. The second stage was its spread into private schools and then public schools in English-speaking countries, such as the USA and UK. The third stage is the current expansion of International Baccalaureate schools from private schools to public schools in non-English speaking countries, such as Germany, China, and Japan. Based on field surveys in the above five countries, the political and social backgrounds regarding the increase of International Baccalaureate public schools were identified. Finally, three models―the global International Baccalaureate school model, Japanese International Baccalaureate school model, and International Baccalaureate research/development model―were defined according to their axis of emphasis on spoken English and on their foreign status.