Study on the common elements of Bachelor's degree programs for international degree recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yumiko  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (80282903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学位の相互認証 / 学士課程教育 / 資格枠組み / 学習成果 / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the condition to recognize Bachelor's degrees and academic achievements acquired abroad. (1) Recognition of foreign academic degrees and qualifications is essential to promote international student mobility. In European countries and the US, the recognition of foreign academic qualifications is based on the comparability and compatibility of qualifications. (2) Institutes of higher education are responsible for the recognition of foreign qualifications which may lead to admission to a study program they provide. (3) National qualifications frameworks are useful tools to compare different national education systems and their qualifications. They show what learners may be expected to know, understand and be able to do on the basis of a given qualification (learning outcomes) as well as how qualifications within a system articulate, that is how learners may move between qualifications in an education system.