A Study of the Influence of Western Culture and Development of Originalities in Asian Art Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tsukasa  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40261375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Takamasa  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00142761)
NAKANISHI Saori  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20584163)
Research Collaborator KIM Hyanmi  淑明女子大学校(韓国), 准教授
LIN Yungli  國立東華大学(台湾), 教授
CHANG Sunny  高雄市立美術館(台湾), 副研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芸術教育 / アジア / 西洋 / 独自性 / 韓国 / 台湾 / シンガポール / 植民地 / 地方色 / 同化政策 / 美術教育 / 音楽教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the process of the development of Asian art education which had accepted the western art culture and the education systems based on the culture of their own countries and their social backgrounds was revealed through the case study of Korea, Taiwan and Singapore.
In the case of Korea and Taiwan, it was confirmed that their art education was distinctive in Asia in the view point of the development of the education systems, acceptance of the western art by the students learned in Japan in colonial era. In the case of Singapore, it is also confirmed that its unique art education with a background in the multi-racial and multi-cultural society has been developed from the period of beginning of the self-government under British control.