International comparison and fact-finding study of the fused , the integrated learning of the elementary school lower grades period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KENJI MAEDA  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80292069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMATA Kiyohiro  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部, 教授 (40142765)
KUWABARA Kiyoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00178154)
KURAMOTI Yuji  京都橘大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (00460684)
SATOU You  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10125370)
HIRANO Tomomi  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10441122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低学年教育 / 合科・総合 / 品徳と生活 / 周りの世界 / ロシア / 中国 / オーストラリア / アメリカ / 総合学習 / 合科 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 小学校低学年教育 / カリキュラム / メルボルン / サウスウェールズ / 生活科:ロシア・モスクワ / 第825番教育センター:ロシア・モスクワ / モンゴメリ郡公立学校群:アメリカ・メリーランド州 / Caver郡公立学校群:アメリカ・メリーランド州 / 精誠小学校:中国・北京 / 北航幼稚園:中国・北京 / 中関村学院:中国・北京 / 中国教育科学研究院:中国・北京
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to clarify the actual situation in the lower grades of elementary school through interviews at schools and educational institutions in China, Australia, Russia, the United States, and Japan for an international comparison of the learning domain in fused / integrated classes before differentiation into specific subjects. Generally the real class was teacher-centered, and the children were participating but with limited autonomy. Teachers did not make use of lower grades and deve1opment properties of the childhood period, and the awareness concerning allowing children to participate in curriculum construction is low. In addition, it became clear that common elements such as, recognition of national and local identity, the ability of learning how to learn including the acquisition of the literacy, autonomy limited by indirect teaching materials, and the utilization of ICT have increasingly become focal points.