Project/Area Number |
24531097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroharu 山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (40235388)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 外国語活動 / 学級風土 / hyper-QU / ソーシャルスキル / 性格5因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships between foreign language activities at elementary schools, classroom management, and pupil personality. To clarify the classroom situations and pupil social skills, the author used the hyper-QU, and to diagnose pupil personalities, the Little Big Five Personality Inventory was utilized. The results reconfirmed that the success of foreign language activities at elementary schools primarily depended on a positive and comfortable atmosphere in classrooms. Further, this favorable classroom atmosphere proved vital in improving pupil attitudes. In addition, pupils who exhibited concern for others and social norms were more likely to enjoy and willingly participate in foreign language activities.