Project/Area Number |
24531099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 外国語活動 / 小学校 / 英語 / 学級担任 / 授業好意度 / 学習意欲 / 英語教員免許 / 時間数 / HRT / ALT / 授業の好き嫌い / 英語学習意欲 / 相関関係 / 授業時数 / TT / 好き嫌い / 英語教室 / 自己有能感 / 英語の好き嫌い |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study tries to examine if there is a relationship between homeroom teacher(HRT) factors (i.e., English teaching license and teacher attitudes toward English and English lessons) and student factors (i.e., student attitudes toward English and English lessons, student English learning motivation, and student confidence in doing various English activities) in primary schools in Japan. Correlational analyses were performed between HRTs’ and students’ responses to questionnaires. Results showed that none of the HRT variables were statistically correlated with any of the student variables examined. The findings were discussed in terms of the nature of teacher roles in team-taught English lessons: the HRT usually played a supporting role rather than the leading role in TT English lessons.