Study on Historical Education in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU Mari  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10566003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史教育 / 地域 / 植民地期朝鮮 / 学校 / 児童生徒 / 国史教科書 / 朝鮮総督府 / 授業 / 植民地期 / 朝鮮 / 教育 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most of previous studies has focused on policy of the Government-general of Chosen and analysis of history textbooks. In contrast, this study took up the situation of historical education in local areas, such as Seoul, Gunsan in Chungcheongmam-do, Cheongju in Chungcheongbuk-do, and Yangpyeong in Gyeonggi-do. From Gakkousyuu gathered through the field survey in Korea, it clarified the situation of historical education as the local education.