Project/Area Number |
24531101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Shoichi 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70117026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kenji 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10274565)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国際理解 / 異文化理解 / 音楽科 / 授業 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 民族音楽学習 / 授業プラン / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the 6th revision of the curriculum guidelines in 1989, Asian music teaching became an important part of school music education in Japan. Although Asian music has been taught strenuously by many teachers, sufficient results have not been produced owing to their lack of knowledge about teaching methods for Asian music. To overcome the situation, in this research a new perspective of educational material selecting and new models of structure of lessons were proposed. In particular, we emphasized the importance of a structure of lessons, considering different cultures as our partners.