Empirical Study on Actual Status of Family life and Home Economics Education with children and Students Living Abroad
Project/Area Number |
24531104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEZAKI Kimie 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90145350)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 日本人学校 / 家庭科教育 / 家庭科 / 施設・設備 / 現地理解教育 / 児童・生徒 / オーストラリア / 中国 / 家庭科教師 / 家庭生活 / インド / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:グアム:大韓民国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was made to clarify the learning environment of home economics for children and students living abroad and the status of their family life. Results showed that the facilities and equipment for home economics education in those schools were much different among schools depending on the respective situations. In Japanese schools of Asia, Europe and USA, various teaching guidance for home economics were given in consideration of local-specific problems. Those children and students had profound understanding about the significance of practical learning for home economics. However, it was demonstrated that their consciousness about making use of the experience of life abroad for learning of home economics and their life after the return home was low.