Developing a Mesure of Financial Literacy of high School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYABU SATORU  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10259624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Tadashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 個人研究員 (80715061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金融リテラシー / 尺度 / 高校生 / アンケート調査 / 金融教育 / アンケート調査法 / 公民科 / 公立学校 / 共分散構造分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure the financial literacy of high school students, we have developed a questionnaire. To measure the financial literacy to give a statistical processing method (covariance structure analysis). It was to confirm the path model. With the help of high school civics teacher, it was able to recover the questionnaire of about 2,000.
Financial literacy, was found to be four types of "working styles of the level of understanding," "understanding of how to use the money," "risk level of understanding, critical judgment," "ability of numerical processing." However, for the "working styles of understanding" is a strong causal relationship could not be obtained. Roughly, overview of the curriculum to learn financial literacy to the students was able to will burn out. It did not lead to the development of teaching materials.