A Study on an Empirical Method to Identify Teacher's Professional Development from the Viewpoint of Practical Ability in Lesson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Sachiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70377175)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords授業実践力 / 実証的方法 / 教師の成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the method to identify teacher's professional development from the viewpoint of practical ability in lesson. 32 lessons were analyzed, both from teacher’s and learner’s points of view. The differences of opinions and teaching styles between a student teacher’s and expert teacher’s lessons were analyzed.
The results are as follows: the framework of practical ability in lesson consists of 7 elements. Development of practical ability in lesson for the period of around ten years after adoption from a teacher training stage was analyzed. Through the whole lessons, children’s level of recognition was different in two settings. In the student teacher’s lesson, children reported the pleasures and failures of their plans and ideas. In the expert teacher’s lesson, children reported the pleasures of making perfect bags. In sum, the differences in teacher’s opinion and teaching styles influenced the quality of students’ learning.