The empirical and practical research on the effects of learning strategies of representation emphasis in reading instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Yoshiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30413032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ichiro  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00149767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords読むことのカリキュラム / 自立した読み手 / 読みのストラテジー / モデリング / 読むことの指導 / 表現重視 / 教師のモデリング / 読みへの動機付け / 読み手の先行経験 / 読み手の既有知識 / 意味の構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the effectiveness of the learning strategies of reading with an emphasis on self-expression. The results of the analysis of the curriculum of reading the high language force elementary school, it has revealed that teachers are doing ① extensive readingthe ②guidance that was related to the other subjects ③ vocabulary guidance ④ exchange activities ⑤ utilization of the school library as a learning center. In action research, the lesson development of all 10 hours that chirdren read the Nankichi's works, including "Gongitsune", then locate a story that remains in the mind, and write in the introduction card were carried out. Excellent reading of friends that have been shared through the exchange of their introduction cards, was attached significance with as "reading strategies".
Finally,I have to clear the way and the effect of explicit guidance of"reading strategies".