Development of Teaching Methods for Music Appreciation and Understanding Using Visual Images and Polyphony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Chika  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80345694)
Research Collaborator HASUNUMA Sumiko
KIUCHI Tsugumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教材音源の作成 / 教材楽譜の作成 / 教材動画の作成 / 音楽鑑賞指導法の確立 / 国際情報交換/スイス / 指導法の確立 / 実践研究 / 音楽科教育 / 音楽鑑賞指導 / ポリフォニー / 造形作品 / 視覚化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research focused on the following three points: (1) I created polyphonic teaching material consisting of sound sources and scores. In the sound sources musical lines are played by different instruments, thus facilitating the hearing of melodies by learners. In order to enable children to enhance their listening skills, the polyphonically arranged melodies in the scores are chosen from songs familiar to children. (2) I created a teaching material video to encourage the understanding of polyphony from both visual and auditory aspects. In the video music flows according to images of a sculptural work that represents a section of a Bach fugue. (3) I established a music appreciation teaching method using visual images and polyphony. Through this method I was able to improve the musical understanding of learners.