Designing Inferential Questions to Promote Students' Deep Reading Comprehension and Self-expression
Project/Area Number |
24531110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Takeo 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (50324174)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リーディング指導 / 推論発問 / 評価発問 / 読解指導 / 英語で行う英語授業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored whether the reading instruction using inferential and evaluative questions can promote students’ deep comprehension and creative self-expression. Reading instruction in English using inferential and evaluative questions was conducted in a high school over a period of a year. We conducted a survey in the form of a questionnaire targeted at the students. As a result, it was found that there is a possibility that reading instruction using inferential and evaluative questions can effectively promote students’ deep thinking and expression although there are still some room for improvement.