| Project/Area Number |
24531112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Hiroyuki 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40583422)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 教科書 / 高等女学校 / 旧制中学校 / 地理科 / 性差 / 地理教育 / 中学校 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the character of gender differences in geographic textbooks by verifying the differences in quantity of contents in textbooks between old system junior high school and girl’s high school, and examining the female specific expression qualitatively in geographic textbooks. Thus, the author came to the conclusion as below;(1) The textbooks for girl’s high school are intended to be less for quantity and to be enumerating compared with for junior high.(2)The female specific expressions are found not much in Japanese Regional Geography textbooks but in Foreign Regional Geography ones.(3)We can find the differences by way of describing women’s patriotism and garb in history, and considering the phases of residential manners and customs in geography.