Development of Technology and Intellectual Property Education Weighting on the Activities of Revision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MSTSUOKA Mamoru  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90262980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知財教育 / 技術教育 / 改良 / 教育実践 / 比較研究 / 中国 / 韓国 / 米国 / ものづくり教育 / 中学校 / 技術・家庭科 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is effective for both technology education as well as intellectual property education that students devise something, fabricate and improve them, rather than simply assemble ready-made kits. For this purpose, an effective teaching material was developed. The survey on the relation between imitation and creation in learning process was also examined.
The teaching material which can be used in both Japan and China was developed. The status of intellectual property education was examined in China, the United Stetes, and Korea. The knowledge and awareness of intellectual property was examined for students in Japan and China. Not only the United States, but China and Korea considerably promote intellectual property education. Also it needs to be addressed in Japan.