The international comparison of the transformation of musical identity in children and youth accompanying international migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Yoshiko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30172828)
Research Collaborator Miyamoto Kenjiro  浜松学芸高校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際移動 / 文化的アイデンティティ / ニューカマー / ドイツのトルコ系移民 / 多文化教育 / 国際理解教育 / 音楽教育 / 文化間移動 / 音楽的アイデンティティ / 学校音楽教育 / 若者音楽文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to inquire about how the musical identity of children accompanying international migration has been formed and to clarify the problem to be solved.
According to the research, we derived a hypothesis that the music culture of the newcomers’ children grown up in Japan are very different from their parents’ and grandparents’ music culture because of the combination of generation gap and linguistic and cultural gap. As a consequence the newcomers’ children experience coming and going between two cultures, such as “school and home”, or “friends and family”. As a result, cultural identity of the children seem to be unstable. Therefore “sharing music in family” is important for the children to ensure stability of their cultural identity. This research attempted to introduce the child songs of their homeland as the teaching materials for school music education, while referring to the previous challenge of German music education for Turkish immigrants.