| Project/Area Number |
24531118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Kotaro 宮崎大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00270265)
OGIHARA Akira 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70378280)
HIGUCHI Tomiko 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80402981)
| Research Collaborator |
HASHIMOTO Yoshio 京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 准教授 (50709540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 社会科教育 / 環境教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / リテラシー / スキル / 技能 / 国際情報交換(オーアウトラリア:連合王国) / 国際情報交換(オーストラリア,連合王国) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the innovation of environmental citizenship education in social studies, attention was paid to the "skill" that was an essential element of citizenship and its fostering. And not only examination of the idea, but also the development of teaching materials was achieved. Firstly, lesson process for the social formation aiming at fostering citizenship and the skill model fostered by that learning process were shown hypothetically. Secondary, from a pedagogic point of view, relations of literacy and competency of OECD and UNESCO and the skills of citizenship were considered critically. Thirdly, from a global viewpoint, food-agriculture education of California in the U.S.A and the national curriculum reform of Australia were considered. Finally, lesson which assumed "the issue of debris handling resulting from the East Japan great earthquake disaster" as a concrete teaching material was constructed.