Research on development of the study activities which read one sentence by a small group and verification of the reading ability improvement effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TERADA Mamoru  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00381020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国語科教育 / 読むことの学習 / 一文読み / 読者反応理論 / ブッククラブ / リテラチャーサークル / 文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the method of reading one sentence, by observing the language (a verb and the language to embellish) showing an act, and the language (an adverb, an adverbial particle, a sentence-final particle, an auxiliary verb) showing a speaker's judgment. The experimental lesson at an elementary school showed that a student could understand the feelings of characters by paying one's attention to the language which expresses an act with a small group. While about 57% of readers concentrated on one specific sentence as a result of the investigation to junior and senior high school students and a teacher, it turned out that about 43% of readers choose the sentence which other readers do not choose. The experimental lesson in a junior high school showed that 96% (self-valuation) of students and 95% (evaluation by a teacher) of students had reached the target. I explained that the study which reads one sentence by a small group contributed to the improvement in reading ability.