Construction of the PDCA System of Improvement in Social Studies Lesson Based on Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Mine AKIHIDE  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10379323)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会科授業力 / 授業改善 / 教員研修 / PDCA / PDCA / 社会科 / 授業力 / 教師教育 / 省察 / 授業力向上 / 授業研究 / 教員の専門性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to see how teachers improve their social studies lesson in the situation surrounding schools,teachers,and students.In order to perform PDCA accordingly,we considered the problems:what kind of support should be offered and what kind of system should be built. We used procedures in action research on two groups and one target person.
First,Through the training of readers of teacher group,we organized a teacher's study group.Secondly,We systematize the study group in which a co-worker,a group and an affiliated school,the Board of Education and researchers are involved.Thirdly,The challenges facing young teachers are diversified.It is essential for them to maintain their willingness to improve the quality of their lessons. We will have to provide them with the most suitable situation so that they can perform well.