Implementation and evaluation of a student participatory fine-arts educational program to study modelling and expression while developing relations with the local community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
GOMYO MAKOTO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80362747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUDA Tomoko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70273000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords美術教育 / 造形表現 / 地域連携 / 学生参加 / 実践活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we united fine-arts education and town planning education. We conducted and evaluated a student participatory fine-arts educational program in which the students went out of the classroom into town and studied modeling and expression, while developing relations with the local community.
1. We inspected fine-arts projects carried out by students in order to examine issues related to practice activities of students at a fine-arts university. 2. As development and implementation of the fine-arts educational program for students to study while building a relationship with the local society, "Solid work activity of tukurimon (a folk-customs event)" and "Shutter art activity", in which students painted pictures on shutters of stores, were performed. 3. We verified the evaluation of "Sutter art activity" through hearings with store owners and questionnaires with local residents. We also issued and sent out an activity report pamphlet every year to the locality.