A STUDY ON TEACHERS' EDUCATION FOR LITERACY IN ENGLISH PRIMARY SCHOOL SINCE 1970
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA MASAKO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50173927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords現職教育 / 英国初等教育 / CLPE / 教科教育センター / 観察記録法 / 読書力向上プロジェクト / 英国国語科教育改革 / イギリス初等教育改革 / 国語科教育改革 / 内ロンドン / 児童文学 / イギリス教育改革 / 教員教育 / Power of Reading / Primary Language Record / リテラシー学習指導プログラム / Sue Ellis / リテラシー教授 / 現職研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thorough analysis and consideration was given to the teachers' education in language and literacy by the Centre for Literacy in Primary Education in London ,England for 40 years since 1970. Especially the Primary Language Record and the Power of Reading Project,both of which were developed and have been contributed effectively in teaching profession locally, nationally and on a global scale, were discussed in details and hopefully would give us effective viewpoints to our educational reform in Japanese language and literacy.The result was completed as a PhD.disertation and was published in March 2015.