| Project/Area Number |
24531123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAI KAZUMI 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10252206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Yukio 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (10207368)
YAGI Kentaro 中央学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (80440527)
YAGIHASHI Hirotoshi 杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40453526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 国語教育 / 英語教育 / 言語研究 / 対照研究 / 言語教育 / 国語科 / 英語科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research is devoted to correlating the subjects, Japanese and English, at the level of junior and senior high school. Some grammatical phenomena are hardly noticed even if they are common to Japanese and English. To the extent that English irreguler verbs are frequently used, Japanese verbs iu (say), iku (go) and others should be called "irreguler verbs" in that they are not only frequently used, but also have irreguler forms in the honnorifics, not in the conjugation. The findings in this research have been published into two books.