Development of lesson study packages for support in planning and improving home economics lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Tomoko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10283920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIHIRO Koichiro  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40263412)
KAKEGAWA Junichi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90403310)
OGAWA Hisashi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 助教 (90508459)
AKAMATSU Junko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40141709)
YAMAMOTO Nami  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20351934)
SUZUKI Yoko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40187779)
SAKAKIBARA Noriko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90141473)
TANAKA Hiroko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00324559)
YANO Yuki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00140054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Mayuko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60241197)
NODA Fumiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90189407)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家庭科 / 授業研究 / 動画 / 教材 / ビデオ / パッケージ教材 / パッケージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop lesson study packages for home economics teachers. These comprise home economics lesson videos and a video sharing system by which the comments of home economics education experts can be viewed in synchronization with the videos. Firstly, we developed VISCO. VISCO is a system by which comments on a video by multiple participants can be shared over the Internet. We then collected videos of home economics lessons given at an elementary schools, junior high schools, and senior high schools and edited them. They were then shared with home economics education experts from teachers colleges and school departments who, using VISCO, made comments on them regarding such things as points of excellence, problems, and advice. These, VISCO and home economics lesson videos, were then packaged as teaching materials and distributed to home economics teachers.