Developing practical program of critical reading of expository text for gradual and systematic instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Yhoshinori  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (70432581)
Research Collaborator NISHIMORI Tomoko
SHINDO Kayo
TAKAMORI Takako
IDO Aiko
FURUKAWA Kaoru
RAYMOND Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords説明的文章 / 批判的読み / 段階的 / 系統的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the 1st stage of mastering how to instruct on critical reading of expository text, it is useful to make the instruction program based on the points as follows: ① Selecting skills of critical reading, and setting those skills limitedly in the lesson as learning contents ② Readiness of learners(level of reading, asserting, inferring as the writer)decides the order between two learning activities (inference of the intention of the writer, making their thoughts). ③ Instructing on making schema of critical reading with short text from the point of how to use specific examples